Christmas Services in Cork, Cloyne and Ross 2021

This year’s Christmas services from across the diocese can now be found on the Diocesan Website as well as in below article with information about live-streaming and booking where required.

Abbeystrewry (Skibbereen)

Friday 24th December ~ Christmas Eve

04.00pm Crib Service, Abbeystrewry Church (for families)

11.30pm Eucharist, Abbeystrewry Church

Saturday 25th December ~ Christmas Day

9.00am Eucharist, St Barrahane’s

10.15am Eucharist, St Mary’s Caheragh

11.30am Eucharist, Abbeystrewry Church (live streamed)

Sunday 26th  December ~ The Sunday after Christmas ~ St Stephen’s Day

11.30am Eucharist, Abbeystrewry Church (group service, live streamed)

Sunday 2nd January ~ The Second Sunday of Christmas

9.00am Eucharist, St Barrahane’s

10.15am Eucharist, St Mary’s Caheragh

11.30am Eucharist, Abbeystrewry Church (live streamed)

Thursday 6th January ~ The Epiphany

10.30am Eucharist, Abbeystrewry Church

Live streaming is on the Abbeystrewry YouTube Channel  

Ballydehob 

Friday 24th December ~ Christmas Eve

11.30pm Eucharist United Service, St Matthias’s, Ballydehob

Saturday 25th December ~ Christmas Day

10.00am Eucharist, St Matthew’s, Aughadown

11.30am Eucharist, St Matthias’s, Ballydehob

Sunday 26th  December ~ The Sunday after Christmas ~ St Stephen’s Day

11.00am United Service of Lessons and Carols, St Matthias’s, Ballydehob

Sunday 2nd January ~ The Second Sunday of Christmas ~ The Epiphany (transferred)

10.00am Eucharist, St Matthew’s, Aughadown

11.30am Morning Prayer, St Matthias’s, Ballydehob

Bandon

Friday 24th December ~ Christmas Eve

11.30am Eucharist, Christ Church, Innishannon

7.30pm Eucharist, Holy Trinity, Rathclaren (booking required)

9.00pm Eucharist, St Peter’s Church, Bandon (booking required)

Saturday 25th December ~ Christmas Day

9.00am Eucharist, Ballinadee

10.00am Eucharist, Holy Trinity, Rathclaren

10.30am Eucharist, Brinny

11.30 am Eucharist, St Peter’s Church, Bandon

11.45am Eucharist, Christ Church, Innishannon

Sunday 26th  December ~ The Sunday after Christmas ~ St Stephen’s Day

11.00am Eucharist, St Peter’s Church, Bandon

Sunday 2nd January ~ The Second Sunday of Christmas

11.00am A United Service of Carols and Readings, St Peter’s Church, Bandon

Thursday 6th January ~ The Epiphany

11.00am Eucharist, St. Peter’s Church, Bandon

Carrigaline

Friday 24th December ~ Christmas Eve

4.00pm Carols around the Crib, St Mary’s Church (live-streamed and zoomed only)

11:30pm St Mary’s Church, Carrigaline (booking required)

Saturday 25th December ~ Christmas Day

9.00am St Mary’s Church, Carrigaline (booking required)

10.00am St John’s Church, Monkstown (booking required)

11.00am St Mary’s Church, Carrigaline  (live streamed, booking required) 

12noon St John’s Church, Monkstown (booking required)

1.00pm St Mary’s Church, Carrigaline (booking required)

Sunday 26th  December ~ The Sunday after Christmas ~ St Stephen’s Day

10.00am St John’s Church, Monkstown

11.00am St Mary’s Church, Carrigaline (live streamed)

Sunday 2nd January ~ The Second Sunday of Christmas ~ The Epiphany (transferred)

9.00am St Mary’s Church, Carrigaline

10.00am St John’s Church, Monkstown 

11.00am St Mary’s Church, Carrigaline (live streamed)

Thursday 6th January ~ The Epiphany

10.30am St Mary’s Church, Carrigaline

Live streaming is on the Carrigaline Union website 

Carrigrohane and Ballincollig

Friday 24th December ~ Christmas Eve

11.00pm Holy Communion, St Senan’s Church, Inniscarra (booking required)

Saturday 25th December ~ Christmas Day

10.00am Holy Communion, St Peter’s Church

11.00am Holy Communion, The Carraig Centre (live streamed, booking required)

Sunday 26th  December ~ The Sunday after Christmas ~ St Stephen’s Day

9.30am Morning Prayer, St Peter’s Church

11.00am United Celebration, Blarney Church

Sunday 2nd January ~ The Second Sunday of Christmas ~ The Epiphany (transferred)

9.30am Morning Service, St Peter’s Church

11.00am United Celebration, The Carraig Centre (live streamed, booking required)

Service details and live stream link can be found on www.cupcork.ie/hall 

Cloyne and Midleton

Friday 24th December ~ Christmas Eve

11.30 pm The First Eucharist of Christmas Day, East Ferry (booking required) 

Saturday 25th December ~ Christmas Day

8am Cloyne Cathedral Eucharist

9.15am Corkbeg Eucharist

10.30am Midleton Eucharist

Sunday 26th  December ~ The Sunday after Christmas ~ St Stephen’s Day

10.30am United Service Midleton

Sunday 2nd January ~ The Second Sunday of Christmas

10.30 am Cloyne Cathedral United Service of Music, Readings and Collects for the New Year 

Thursday 6th January ~ The Epiphany

9.15am Corkbeg Holy Communion

10.30am Midleton Morning Prayer

12.00noon Cloyne Holy Communion

Booking via email to s2011green@gmail.com

Cobh and Glanmire

Friday 24th December ~ Christmas Eve

8pm The First Eucharist of Christmas, St Mary & All Saints’, Glanmire

Saturday 25th December ~ Christmas Day

10am Eucharist, Christ Church, Rushbrooke

11.30am Eucharist, St Lappan’s, Little Island

Sunday 26th  December ~ The Sunday after Christmas ~ St Stephen’s Day

10.30am Eucharist United Service, Christ Church, Rushbrooke

Saturday 1st January ~ The Naming and Circumcision of Jesus

10.30am Eucharist, Christ Church, Rushbrooke

Sunday 2nd January ~ The Second Sunday of Christmas ~ The Epiphany (transferred)

10am Eucharist, Christ Church, Rushbrooke

11.30am Eucharist, St Mary & All Saints’, Glanmire

Thursday 6th January ~ The Epiphany

10.30am Eucharist, St Mary & All Saints’, Glanmire

St Anne’s, Shandon

Saturday 25th December ~ Christmas Day

10.15am The Eucharist

Sunday 2nd January ~ The Second Sunday of Christmas

10.15am The Baptism of Christ

St Fin Barre’s Cathedral, Cork

Friday 24th December ~ Christmas Eve

12 noon The Eucharist (said, in the Deans’ Chapel)

4.00pm Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols (booking required, evidence of full vaccination/ recovery required)

Saturday 25th December ~ Christmas Day

9.30am Blessing of the Crib, Lighting of the Christmas Candle & Festival Choral Eucharist of the Nativity (booking required)

11.15am Festival Choral Eucharist of the Nativity (booking required)

Sunday 26th  December ~ The Sunday after Christmas 

11.15am The Eucharist of the First Sunday of Christmas (said)

Wednesday 29th  December ~  St Stephen, St John the Evangelist, Holy Innocents (transferred)

12 noon The Eucharist (said, in the Deans’ Chapel)

Saturday 1st January ~ The Naming and Circumcision of Jesus

12 noon The Eucharist (said, in the Deans’ Chapel)

Sunday 2nd January ~ The Second Sunday of Christmas ~ The Epiphany (transferred)

11.15am The Eucharist (said) & Holy Baptism

Thursday 6th January ~ The Epiphany

12 noon The Eucharist (said, in the Deans’ Chapel)

Douglas Union with Frankfield

Friday 24th December ~ Christmas Eve

3.00pm        Crib Service, St Luke’s Church, Douglas                

10.00pm      Holy Communion, St Luke’s Church, Douglas   

Saturday 25th December ~ Christmas Day

8.30am Holy Communion, St Michael’s Church, Blackrock              

9.45am Holy Communion, St Mary’s Church, Marmullane (Passage West)            

10.00am Holy Communion, Holy Trinity Church, Frankfield              

11.15am  Holy Communion, St Luke’s Church, Douglas                

11.30am Holy Communion, St Michael’s Church, Blackrock 

Sunday 26th  December ~ The Sunday after Christmas ~ St Stephen’s Day

11.15am Holy Communion, St Luke’s Church, Douglas           

Saturday 1st January ~ The Naming and Circumcision of Jesus

11.00am Holy Communion, St Luke’s Church, Douglas       

Sunday 2nd January ~ The Second Sunday of Christmas

8.30am Holy Communion, St Michael’s Church, Blackrock               

9.45am Service of the Word, St Mary’s Church, Marmullane (Passage West)                 

10.00am Service of the Word, Holy Trinity Church, Frankfield              

11.15am Service of the Word, St Luke’s Church, Douglas  

Thursday 6th January ~ The Epiphany           

11.00am Service of the Word, St Michael’s Church, Blackrock   

Fanlobbus (Dunmanway)

Friday 24th December ~ Christmas Eve

5.00pm Crib Service, St Mary’s Church, Dunmanway (live streamed)

9.00pm Christmas Eve Service, St Matthew’s Church, Drimoleague

11.00pm Christmas Eve Service, St Edmund’s Church, Coolkelure

Saturday 25th December ~ Christmas Day

9.00am Christmas Service, Christ Church Drinagh

11.00am Christmas Service, St Mary’s Church, Dunmanway (live streamed)

Sunday 26th  December ~ The Sunday after Christmas ~ St Stephen’s Day

11.00am United service for Fanlobbus Union and Drimoleague Methodist Church, 

St Matthew’s Church, Drimoleague

Sunday 2nd January ~ The Second Sunday of Christmas ~ The Epiphany (transferred)

9.30am Christ Church Drinagh

11.00am St Mary’s Church, Dunmanway (live streamed)

12.15pm St Matthew’s Church, Drimoleague

Live streaming is on the Fanlobbus Facebook Page  

Fermoy 

Friday 24th December ~ Christmas Eve

7.30 pm St Mary’s Church, Glenville

Saturday 25th December ~ Christmas Day

10.00am Christ Church, Ballyhooly

10.00 am Christ Church, Fermoy  

11.15 am St Luke’s Church, Knockmourne

Sunday 26th  December ~ The Sunday after Christmas ~ St Stephen’s Day

10.30am St Mary’s Church, Glenville

Sunday 2nd January ~ The Second Sunday of Christmas ~ The Epiphany (transferred)

10.00am Christ Church, Ballyhooly

10.00 am Christ Church, Fermoy 

11.15 am St Luke’s Church, Knockmourne

11.15am St Mary’s Church, Glenville

Kilgarriffe (Clonakilty)

Friday 24th December ~ Christmas Eve

3.00pm Holy Communion, Kilmalooda Church

11.00pm Holy Communion, Kilgarriffe Church

Saturday 25th December ~ Christmas Day

9.00am  Holy Communion, Kilmalooda Church

10.00am  Holy Communion, Timoleague Church (live streamed)

11:30am  Holy Communion, Kilgarriffe Church

Sunday 26th  December ~ The Sunday after Christmas ~ St Stephen’s Day

11:30am Morning Prayer, Kilgarriffe Church

Sunday 2nd January ~ The Second Sunday of Christmas ~ The Epiphany (transferred)

10.00am Morning Prayer, Timoleague Church (live streamed)

11:30am Morning Prayer, Kilgarriffe Church

Live streaming is on the Kilgarriffe Facebook Page

Kilmocomogue (Bantry)

Friday 24th December ~ Christmas Eve

8.00pm Holy Communion, St Brendan’s Church, Bantry (booking required, live streamed)

Saturday 25th December ~ Christmas Day

10.00am Holy Communion, St Brendan’s Church, Bantry (booking required, live streamed)

11.45am Holy Communion, St James Church, Durrus (booking required)

Sunday 26th  December ~ The Sunday after Christmas ~ St Stephen’s Day

10.00am Holy Communion, St Brendan’s Church, Bantry (booking required, live streamed)

Sunday 2nd January ~ The Second Sunday of Christmas ~ The Epiphany (transferred)

10.00am Holy Communion, St Brendan’s Church, Bantry (live streamed)

11.45am Holy Communion, St James Church, Durrus

Live streaming is on churchservices.tv

https://www.churchservices.tv/navigatorbantry

Kilmoe (Schull)

Saturday 25th December ~ Christmas Day

10.00am Holy Trinity Church, Schull

11.30am The Altar Church, Toormore

Sunday 26th  December ~ The Sunday after Christmas ~ St Stephen’s Day

10.00am Service of the Word, Holy Trinity Church, Schull

11.30am Service of the Word, The Altar Church, Toormore

Sunday 2nd January ~ The Second Sunday of Christmas ~ The Epiphany (transferred)

10.00am Service of the Word, Holy Trinity Church, Schull

11.30am Service of the Word, The Altar Church, Toormore

Kinneigh

Saturday 25th December ~ Christmas Day

10.00am Holy Communion, Christ Church, Kilmeen

11.30am Holy Communion, St Bartholomew’s, Kinneigh

Sunday 26th  December ~ The Sunday after Christmas ~ St Stephen’s Day

11.00am Holy Communion, St Patrick’s, Farranthomas

Sunday 2nd January ~ The Second Sunday of Christmas 

10.00a.m Holy Communion, St Bartholomew’s, Kinneigh

11.30a.m Morning Prayer St Patrick’s, Farranthomas

Sunday 9th January ~ The Epiphany (transferred)

10.00a.m Holy Communion, Christ Church, Kilmeen

11.30a.m Morning Prayer, St Bartholomew’s, Kinneigh

Kinsale

Friday 24th December ~ Christmas Eve

6.00pm Christmas Communion, Ballymartle

11.00pm  Mid-Night Communion, Kinsale

Saturday 25th December ~ Christmas Day

8.30am Holy Communion, Kinsale

10.00am Christmas Communion, Templetrine

11.30am Christmas Eucharist, Kinsale

Sunday 26th  December ~ The Sunday after Christmas ~ St Stephen’s Day

11.30am Morning Prayer, Kinsale

Sunday 2nd January ~ The Second Sunday of Christmas ~ The Epiphany (transferred)

8.30am Holy Communion, Kinsale

10.00am Morning Prayer, Ballymartle

11.30am Holy Communion, Kinsale

Mallow

Friday 24th December ~ Christmas Eve

8.00pm The First Eucharist of Christmas, St James’s, Mallow

11.15pm The First Eucharist of Christmas, St Mary’s Church, Doneraile

Saturday 25th December ~ Christmas Day

9.45am Festival Eucharist, St Mary’s, Castletownroche

11.30am Festival Eucharist, St James’s, Mallow

Sunday 26th  December ~ The Sunday after Christmas ~ St Stephen’s Day

11.00am The Eucharist, St James’s, Mallow

Wednesday 29th December ~ The Holy Innocents

11.00am The Eucharist at St James’s, Mallow

Sunday 2nd January ~ The Second Sunday of Christmas ~ The Epiphany (transferred)

10.00am Morning Prayer at St Mary’s, Castletownroche

10.00am The Eucharist at St Mary’s, Doneraile

4.00pm Christingle Service at St James’s, Mallow

Moviddy (Kilbonane, Templemartin and Kilmurry)

Friday 24th December ~ Christmas Eve

7.30pm Holy Communion, St Mark’s Kilbonane (booking required) 

11.00pm Holy Communion, St Mark’s Kilbonane (booking required)

Saturday 25th December ~ Christmas Day

9.45am Holy Communion, St Martin’s Templemartin (booking required)

11.30am Holy Communion, St Andrew’s Kilmurry (live streamed, booking required)

Sunday 26th  December ~ The Sunday after Christmas ~ St Stephen’s Day

11.00am Service of the Word & Holy Baptism, St Mark’s Kilbonane

Sunday 2nd January ~ The Second Sunday of Christmas

9.45am Morning Prayer, St Martin’s Templemartin

11.30am Holy Communion, St Andrew’s Kilmurry (live streamed)

Thursday 6th January ~ The Epiphany

7.30pm Holy Communion, St Andrew’s Kilmurry 

Live streaming is on the Moviddy Facebook Page 

Rosscarbery

Friday 24th December ~ Christmas Eve

10.00pm Eucharist, Castleventry

Saturday 25th December ~ Christmas Day

09.00am Eucharist, Union Hall

10.00am Eucharist, Leap

11.30am Eucharist, Ross Cathedral

Sunday 26th  December ~ The Sunday after Christmas ~ St Stephen’s Day

11.30am Eucharist, Ross Cathedral

Templebreedy (Crosshaven)

Friday 24th December ~ Christmas Eve

8.00pm Holy Communion, Nohoval (booking required)

11.30pm Holy Communion, Holy Trinity Church, Crosshaven (booking required)

Saturday 25th December ~ Christmas Day

10.00am Holy Communion, Nohoval (booking required)

11.30am Holy Communion, Holy Trinity Church, Crosshaven (booking required)

Sunday 26th  December ~ The Sunday after Christmas ~ St Stephen’s Day

10.00am Service of the Word, Nohoval 

11.30am Service of the Word, Holy Trinity Church, Crosshaven

Sunday 2nd January ~ The Second Sunday of Christmas ~ The Epiphany (transferred)

10.00am Morning Prayer, Nohoval 

11.30am Morning Prayer and Holy Baptism, Holy Trinity Church, Crosshaven

Thursday 6th January ~ The Epiphany

10.45am Service of the Word, Holy Trinity Church, Crosshaven with Templebreedy NS

Youghal

Friday 24th December ~ Christmas Eve

9.00pm St Anne’s, Castlemartyr 

11.00pm St Mary’s Collegiate Church, Youghal 

Saturday 25th December ~ Christmas Day

10.00am St. Anne’s, Castlemartyr 

11.30am St Mary’s Collegiate Church, Youghal 

Sunday 26th  December ~ The Sunday after Christmas ~ St Stephen’s Day

11.00am St. Anne’s, Castlemartyr 

Sunday 2nd January ~ The Second Sunday of Christmas ~ The Epiphany (transferred)

11.00am St Mary’s Collegiate Church, Youghal 

This entry was posted in Christmas, Church Services, Diocese and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.