Holy Week and Easter in Cork, Cloyne and Ross

Holy Week, known to early Christians as ‘The Great Week’,  begins tomorrow, Sunday 14th April which is Palm Sunday.  Monday in Holy Week (15th), Tuesday in Holy Week (16th) and Wednesday in Holy Week (17th) are followed on Thursday 18th which is Maundy Thursday.  Friday 19th is Good Friday and Saturday 20th is Easter Eve.  Easter Day is Sunday 21st April and marks the beginning of Easter Week.

Listed below, by parish, are the Services which will take place in the United Dioceses of Cork, Cloyne and Ross this Holy Week and Easter.

Cork City – St Fin Barre’s Cathedral

Palm Sunday

8.00am                        The Eucharist (said in the Dean’s Chapel)

11.15am                        Blessing of the Palms, Procession and Choral Eucharist

3.30pm                        Choral Evensong

Monday 15th April

10.00am                       Morning Prayer

12.00pm                       The Eucharist and Meditation

5.15pm                          Evening Prayer

Tuesday 16th April

10.00am                       Morning Prayer

12.00pm                       The Eucharist and Meditation

5.15pm                         Evening Prayer

Wednesday 17th April

10.00am                       Morning Prayer

12.00pm                       The Eucharist and Meditation

5.15pm                          Evening Prayer

Maundy Thursday

10.00am                      Morning Prayer

12.00pm                      Midday Prayers

5.15pm                         Evening Prayer

8.00pm                       Choral Eucharist, Address, Stripping of the Altars & the Watch .                                                  (Preacher – The Dean)

Good Friday

10.00am                       Morning Prayer and Litany (said)

12.00pm                       Sung Passion Gospel, Solemn Proclamation of the Cross and                                                       Address (Preacher – The Dean’s Vicar)

5.15pm                         Evening Prayer

8.00pm                       Liturgical Performance of The Crucifixion by John Stainer

Sung by the Cathedral Choir & Soloists

Easter Eve

10.00am                       Morning Prayer

12.00pm                       Eucharist of the Pre-Sanctified

8.00pm                         The Vigil and First Eucharist of Easter  (Preacher – The Dean)

Easter Day

8.00am                         The Eucharist (said)

11.15am                         Festival Choral Eucharist (Celebrant and Preacher – The Bishop)

3.30pm                         Festival Choral Evensong

Abbeystrewry Union (Skibbereen area)

Palm Sunday

8.30am      Eucharist in Abbeystrewry Church

10.15am    Service of the Word in St Mary’s, Caheragh

11.30am    Service of the Word in Abbeystrewry Church

Maundy Thursday

10.00am   Morning Prayer in Abbeystrewry Church

8.00pm     Eucharist in St Mary’s, Caheragh

Good Friday

10.00am   Morning Prayer in Abbeystrewry Church

12.00pm   Proclamation of the Cross in Abbeystrewry Church

Easter Eve

8.00pm     Easter Vigil (First Eucharist of Easter) in St Matthew’s, Baltimore

Easter Day

9.00am     Eucharist in St Barrahane’s, Castletownshend

10.15am   Eucharist in St Mary’s, Caheragh

11.30am   Eucharist in Abbeystrewry Church (followed by Easter Egg Hunt)

Ballydehob Union

Palm Sunday

10.00am   Morning Prayer in St Matthew’s, Aughadown

11.30am   Holy Communion in St Matthias, Ballydehob

Easter Day

10.00am    Holy Communion in St Matthew’s, Aughadown

11.30am    Holy Communion in St Matthias, Ballydehob

Bandon Union

Palm Sunday

8.00am        Eucharist  in St Peter’s Church, Bandon.

9.00am        Morning Prayer in Ballinadee.

10.00am      Eucharist in Holy Trinity Church, Rathclaren

10.30am      Morning Prayer in Brinny.

11.30am      All Age Service/Family Service in St Peter’s Church, Bandon

11.45am      Morning Prayer, in Christ Church, Innishannon.

Tuesday 16th April

9.00am        Morning Prayer in St Peter’s, Bandon

Wednesday 17th April

11.00am       Eucharist in St Peter’s, Bandon

Maundy Thursday

10.00am       Eucharist in Holy Trinity Church, Rathclaren

8.00pm         Eucharist in St Peter’s, Bandon

Good Friday

12.00pm     Stations of the Cross in Christ Church, Innishannon

12.00pm     Stations of the Cross in St Peter’s, Bandon

8.00pm       Prayers for Good Friday in St Peter’s Church, Bandon

Easter Day

8.00am         Eucharist in St Peter’s, Bandon

9.00am         Eucharist in Ballinadee

10.00am       Eucharist in Holy Trinity, Rathclaren

10.30am       Eucharist in Brinny

11.30am       Eucharist in St Peter’s, Bandon

11.45am       Eucharist in Christ Church, Innishannon

Carrigaline Union

Palm Sunday

9.30am          Palm and Passion Liturgy in St John’s, Monkstown

11.00am        Palm Procession and Liturgy  in St Mary’s, Carrigaline followed by the                                      Mothers’ Union Famine Lunch in the Parish Hall

7.00pm         Choral Evensong in St John’s, Monkstown

Monday 15th April

10.30am        Holy Communion in St Mary’s, Carrigaline

7.30pm          Joining with Douglas Congregation to hear Canon Alan Marley speak in St                              Luke’s, Douglas

Tuesday 16th April

10.30am        Holy Communion in St Mary’s, Carrigaline

7.30pm          Joining with Douglas Congregation to hear Canon Alan Marley speak in St                              Luke’s, Douglas

Wednesday 17th April

10.30am        Holy Communion in St Mary’s, Carrigaline

7.30pm          Joining with Douglas Congregation to hear Canon Alan Marley speak in St                               Luke’s, Douglas

Maundy Thursday

7.00pm           Seder Meal in  the Parish Hall followed by Holy Communion

Good Friday

10.30am          Morning Prayer with Litany in St John’s, Monkstown

7.30pm           Evening Prayer with Litany in St Mary’s, Carrigaline

Easter Eve

9.00pm            Easter Vigil Service in St Mary’s, Carrigaline

Easter Day

6.00am            Dawn Ecumenical Service, meet at St John’s, Monkstown

9.30am            Easter Eucharist with Holy Baptism in St John’s, Monkstown

11.00am          Easter Eucharist in St Mary’s, Carrigaline

Carrigrohane Union (Ballincollig and Blarney areas)

Palm Sunday

9.30am            Morning Prayer in St Peter’s, Carrigrohane

11.00am          Sunday AM  in the Parish Centre, Carrigrohane

11.00am          Holy Communion in St Senan’s, Inniscarra

3.30pm           Lighthouse in The Church of the Resurrection, Blarney

6.30 – 8.00pm  Healing our Wounded History. The Parish Centre, Carrigrohane

Monday 15th April

8.00pm            HOLY WEEK with the Rev Russ Parker and the Rev John Hughes in St                                     Senan’s, Inniscarra

Tuesday 16th April

8.00pm            HOLY WEEK with the Rev Russ Parker and the Rev John Hughes in St                                     Senan’s, Inniscarra

Wednesday 17th April

8.00pm            HOLY WEEK with the Rev Russ Parker and the Rev John Hughes in St                                     Senan’s,   Inniscarra

Maundy Thursday

8.00pm            HOLY WEEK with the Rev Russ Parker and the Rev John Hughes in St                                     Senan’s, Inniscarra

Good Friday

8.00pm            HOLY WEEK with the Rev Russ Parker and the Rev John Hughes in St                                     Senan’s, Inniscarra

Easter Day

9.30am             Holy Communion, St Peter’s, Carrigrohane

11.00am           Sunday AM in the Parish Centre

11.00am           Holy Communion, St Senan’s, Inniscarra

11.00am           Holy Communion, The Church of the Resurrection, Blarney

Cloyne Union (Midleton area)

Palm Sunday

9.15am             Holy Communion in East Ferry

10.30am          Liturgy of the Palms in St John the Baptist’s, Midleton

8.00pm            Service of Tenebrae in Cloyne Cathedral

Wednesday 17th April

7.30pm            Evening Prayer in Corkbeg

Maundy Thursday

7.30pm            Holy Communion in East Ferry

Good Friday

7.30pm            Evening Prayer in Cloyne Cathedral

Easter Eve

9.00pm            Easter Vigil Service in St John the Baptist’s, Midleton

Easter Day

8.00am             Holy Communion in East Ferry

9.15am             Holy Communion in Corkbeg

10.30am           Holy Communion in St John the Baptist’s, Midleton

12.00pm           Holy Communion in Cloyne Cathedral

Cobh & Glanmire Union

Palm Sunday

10.00am          Eucharist in Christ Church, Rushbrook

11.30am            Mattins in St Lappan’s, Little Island

Monday 15th April

10.30am           Eucharist in St Lappan’s, Little Island

Tuesday 16th April

10.30am          Eucharist in St Lappan’s, Little Island

Wednesday 17th April

10.30am          Eucharist in St Lappan’s, Little Island

Maundy Thursday

8.00pm            Eucharist in Christ Church, Rushbrook

Good Friday

12.00pm           At the foot of the cross: An all age liturgy for Good Friday, St Lappan’s,                                     Little Island

3.00pm             The Liturgy for Good Friday: Ante Communion & Litany in Christ Church,                              Rushbrooke

5.00pm            The Stations of the Cross in St Mary & All Saints’, Glanmire

Easter Day

10.00am            Eucharist in Christ Church, Riushbrooke

11.30am            Eucharist in St Mary & All Saints’, Glanmire

Cork – St Anne’s Shandon

Wednesday 17th April

7.30pm                         A Service for Holy Week

Maundy Thursday

7.30pm                         Holy Communion

Good Friday

2.00pm                         A Reading of the Passion

Easter Day

10.15am                       Holy Communion

Douglas Union with Frankfield

Palm Sunday

11.10am            Meet in the Canon Packham Hall and process to St Luke’s, Douglas.

3.00pm             Ecumenical Walk starts at the Community Park in Douglas

Monday 17th April

7.30pm              Evening Service with Canon Alan Marley in St Luke’s, Douglas

Tuesday 16th April

7.30pm              Evening Service with Canon Alan Marley in St Luke’s, Douglas

Wednesday 17th April

11.00am            Holy Communion in St Luke’s, Douglas

7.30pm              Evening Service with Canon Alan Marley in St Luke’s, Douglas

Maundy Thursday

7.30pm              Evening Service with Canon Alan Marley in St Luke’s, Douglas

Good Friday

12.00pm            ‘By the Cross’ in St Michael’s, Blackrock

2.00pm              ‘By the Cross’ in Holy Trinity, Frankfield

7.30pm              Evening Service with Canon Alan Marley in St Luke’s, Douglas

Easter Day

8.30am                Holy Communion in St Michael’s, Blackrock

9.45am                Holy Communion in St Mary’s, Passage West

10.00am             Holy Communion in Holy Trinity, Frankfield

11.15am               Holy Communion in St Luke’s, Douglas

11.30am             Holy Communion in St Michael’s, Blackrock

Fanlobbus Union (Dunmanway area)

Good Friday

8.30pm                St Mary’s, Dunmanway.

Easter Eve

4.00pm                Messy Church in Cox’s Hall

8.30pm               Easter Vigil in St Edmund’s, Coolkelure

Easter Day

9.45am                 Holy Communion in Christ Church, Drinagh

11.00am               Holy Communion in St Mary’s, Dunmanway

12.15pm               Holy Communion in St Matthew’s, Drimoleague

Fermoy Union

Monday 17th April

8.00pm              Christ Church, Fermoy

Tuesday 16th April

8.00pm              St Mary’s Church, Glenville

Wednesday 17th April

8.00pm              Christ Church, Ballyhooly

Maundy Thursday

8.00pm              Eucharist with stripping of the Altar in Christ Church, Fermoy

 Good Friday

8.00pm              Good Friday Liturgy and Passion in St Luke’s, Knockmourne

Easter Day

9.45am               Easter day Eucharist in Christ Church, Fermoy

9.45am               Easter day Eucharist in Christ Church, Ballyhooly

11.15am              Easter day Eucharist in St Luke’s, Knockmourne

11.15am              Easter day Eucharist in St Mary’s, Glenville

Kilgariffe Union (Clonakilty area)

Palm Sunday

9.00am                 Morning Prayer in Timoleague

10.00am               Morning Prayer in Kilmalooda

11.15am                Donkey procession from the Parochial Hall to Kilgariffe Church

11.30pm               Special Palm Sunday Service in Kilgariffe Church

Maundy Thursday

8.00pm                 Church of the Ascension, Timoleague

Good Friday

8.30pm                 An act of remembrance – Around the Cross of Jesus in Kilgarriffe Church

Easter Eve

11.00am                Morning Prayer in the Church of the Immaculate Conception

8.30pm                 Easter Vigil at Kilmalooda

Easter Day

10.00am              Family Holy Communion in Timoleague

11.30am               Family Holy Communion in Kilgarriffe

8.30pm               Come & Worship : Informal Easter praise service in Kilgarriffe Church

Kilmocomogue Union (Bantry and Durrus)

Palm Sunday

8.15am                   Holy Communion in St Brendan’s, Bantry

10.00am                 Holy Communion in St Brendan’s, Bantry

Maundy Thursday

8.00pm                    Liturgy of the Lord’s Supper in St James, Durrus

Good Friday  

12noon – 1.00pm    The Holy Hour in St James, Durrus

Easter Eve

8.00pm                     Easter Vigil

Easter Day

8.15am                     Holy Communion in St Brendan’s, Bantry

10.00am                  Holy Communion in St Brendan’s, Bantry

11.45am                    Holy Communion in St James, Durrus

Kilmoe Union (Schull area)

Maundy Thursday

11.00am                   Holy Communion in Altar

Good Friday

7.00pm                     Evening Prayer in Schull

Easter Day

10.00am                   Holy Communion in Schull

11.30am                    Holy Communion in Altar

Kinneigh Union (Ballineen and Enniskeane)

Palm Sunday

10.00am                  Eucharist and Liturgy of the Palms in Kilmeen

11.30am                   Eucharist and Liturgy of the Palms in Kinneigh

Maundy Thursday

8.00pm                     United Eucharist in Farranthomas

Good Friday

8.00pm                     Proclamation of the Cross in Kinneigh

Easter Eve

8.00pm                     Easter Eucharist in Kilmeen

Easter Day

10.00am                   Easter Eucharist in Farranthomas

11.30am                    Easter Eucharist in Kinneigh

Kinsale Union 

Palm Sunday

8.30am                      Holy Communion in Kinsale

10.00am                    Morning Prayer in Templetrine

11.30am                     Holy Communion in Kinsale

Monday 15th April

7.00pm                      Evening Prayer in Templetrine

Tuesday 16th April

7.00pm                      Evening Prayer in Ballymartle

Wednesday 17th April

12.00pm                    Holy Communion in Kinsale

Maundy Thursday

7.00pm                      Holy Communion in Kinsale

Good Friday

3.00pm                      Reflection on the Cross in Kinsale

Easter Day

8.30am                      Holy Communion in Kinsale

10.00am                    Holy Communion in Templetrine

10.00am                    Holy Communion in Ballymartle

11.30am                     Easter Parish Eucharist in Kinsale

Mallow Union

Wednesday 17th April

11.00am                    Holy Week Service in Mallow

8.00pm                     Holy Week Service in Doneraile

Maundy Thursday

8.00pm                     Castletownroche

Good Friday

12.00pm                    Children/Youth Good Friday Service in Mallow followed by Easter  Egg Hunt and tea

8.00pm                      Good Friday Service in Mallow

Easter Eve

9.00pm                      Easter Vigil in Castletownroche

Easter Day

10.00am                    Easter Day Eucharist in Doneraile

11.45am                     Easter Day Eucharist in Mallow

Moviddy Union (Aherla, Templemartin and Kilmurry)

Palm Sunday

11.00am                       United Service in St Mark’s, Kilbonane. Procession of Palms from the                                         Rectory followed by the Liturgy of the Passion

Maundy Thursday

8.00pm                         Holy Communion in St Martin’s, Templemartin

Good Friday

8.00pm                          Liturgy of Good Friday in St Mark’s, Kilbonane

Easter Eve

8.30pm                         Easter Vigil and the First Eucharistic Celebration of Easter in St                                                  Andrew’s, Kilmurry

Easter Day

9.45am                          Holy Communion in St Martin’s, Templemartin

11.30am                        Holy Communion in St Mark’s, Kilbonane

Ross Union (Rosscarbery area)

Wednesday 17th April

8.30pm                          Compline in Ross Cathedral

Maundy Thursday

12.00pm                        Diocesan Chrism Eucharist in Ross Cathedral

8.30pm                          Holy Communion in Leap

Good Friday

12.00pm                        Holy Trinity, Castleventry

6.00pm                          Union Hall

8.30pm                          Ecumenical Service and walk of witness in Ross Cathedral

Easter Day

6.30am                          Warren Strand. ‘Sun Up’

8.00am                          Ross Cathedral

9.00am                          Union Hall

10.00am                        Leap

10.15am                         Castleventry

11.30am                         Ross Cathedral

Templebreedy Group (Crosshaven area)

Palm Sunday

8.30am                         Holy Communion in Holy Trinity, Crosshaven

10.00am                       Morning Prayer in Nohoval Parish Church

11.30am                        Morning Prayer in Holy Trinity Church, Crosshaven

Tuesday 16th April

8.00pm                          Nohoval Parish Church

Wednesday 17th April

8.00pm                          Holy Trinity Church, Crosshaven

Maundy Thursday

8.00pm                          Nohoval Parish Church

Good Friday

3.00pm                          ‘Way of the Cross’ Nohoval Parish Church and St Patrick’s Church,                                             Nohoval

8.00pm                          Special Liturgy on the Seven Last Words of Christ in Holy Trinity,                                              Crosshaven

Easter Day

7.00am                          Sunrise Service and Holy Communion on Fountainstown Beach

10.00am                       Holy Communion in Nohoval

11.30am                        Holy Communion in Holy Trinity, Crosshaven

Youghal Union

Wednesday 17th April

8.00pm                         St Anne’s, Castlemaryt

Maundy Thursday

8.00pm                         Eucharist of the Last Supper and Stripping of the Altar, St Mary’s                                                Collegiate Church, Youghal

Good Friday

8.00pm                         St Anne’s, Castlemarytr

Easter Day

10.00am                       St Anne’s, Castlemarytr

11.30am                       St Mary’s Collegiate Church, Youghal

 

This entry was posted in Announcements, Church Services, Churches in Cork, Easter, Holy Week. Bookmark the permalink.