Cork, Cloyne and Ross – Announcement of Results of Elections by Diocesan Synod 2014

The counting of votes in the triennial elections by the Diocesan Synod of Cork, Cloyne and Ross to the offices, committees and representative functions took pace on Monday 9th June, following the close of the ballot at Diocesan Synod on Saturday, 7th June.  The following results of the elections have been reported to the Bishop as President of the Synod.

Note: other than in the case of secretaries and treasurers the outcome of the elections are presented in order of election and of election of supplementalists (who, in turn, fill vacancies which may arise).

IMG_5473

Diocesan Synod 2014

Honorary Secretaries of the Diocesan Synod and Diocesan Council:  

CLERICAL:

Ven. Adrian M. Wilkinson (ex-officio)
Very Rev. Nigel K. Dunne

LAY:

Mrs. E. Ann Buttimer
Mrs. Linda Deane

Diocesan Treasurers:

William J. Skuse
Graham Garland

Clerical Member of the Representative Church Body:     

The Ven. Adrian M. Wilkinson.

DIOCESAN COUNCIL:

Ex-officio:  the Ven. Adrian M. Wilkinson, the Very Rev. Nigel K. Dunne, Mrs. E. Ann Buttimer, Mrs. Linda Deane (Hon. Secretaries), William Skuse, Graham Garland (Diocesan Treasurers).

CLERICAL: the Very Rev. Alan G. Marley, the Rev. Anne M. Skuse, the Rev. John K. Ardis, the Very Rev. Christopher L. Peters, the Rev. Denis F.A. MacCarthy, the Rev. Canon Eithne E.M. Lynch, the Rev. Brian J.G. O’Rourke, the Rev. Canon Paul M. Willoughby, the Rev. Elaine M.E. Murray, the Rev. Eileen V. Cremin, the Rev. Canon Daniel R. Nuzum, the Rev. Stephen T. McCann.

Clerical Supplemental:  the Rev. Bruce J. Pierce, the Rev. Edwin W. Hunter, the Rev. Canon Ian R. Jonas, the Rev. Sarah L. Marry, the Rev. Anthony M. Murphy.

LAY:  J. Keith Roberts, Gordon Coombes, Dr. Alicia E. St.Leger, J. Richard H. Dring, Mrs S. R. Dukelow, Mrs. Avril Jennings, Andrew Coleman, John E. Stanley, Mrs. Judith M. Peters, Frederick J. Treacy, Mrs. Patricia Bogan, Richard Godsil, Ms Olwen Anderson, Mrs. Dorothy Beamish, Mrs. Dorothy Verplancke, Robin E.W. Newenham, Gordon Benn.

Lay Supplemental: Clive ButtimerDr. Edward Gash, Ms Sybil Fuller, Richard Lynch, Keith Perrott, Peter Coughlan.

EPISCOPAL ELECTORAL REPRESENTATIVES: 

CLERICAL:  the Ven. Adrian M. Wilkinson, the Very Rev. Alan G . Marley, the Rev. John K. Ardis, the Very Rev. Christopher L. Peters, the Rev. Canon Eithne E.M. Lynch, the Rev. Eileen V. Cremin, the Rev. Bruce J. Pierce, the Rev. Canon Paul M. Willoughby, the Very Rev. Nigel K. Dunne, the Rev. Denis F.A. MacCarthy, the Rev. Canon Daniel R. Nuzum, the Rev. Canon Ian R. Jonas.

Clerical Supplemental:  the Rev. Brian J.G. O’Rourke, the Rev. Stephen T. McCann, the Rev. Isobel M. Jackson, the Rev. Elaine M.E. Murray, the Rev. Anne M. Skuse, the Rev. Sarah L. Marry, the Rev. Edwin W. Hunter, the Rev. Trevor R. Lester, the Rev. Daniel J. Owen, the Rev. Peter T. Hanna.

LAY:  J. Keith Roberts, Wilfred Baker, Frederick J. Treacy, John E. Stanley, Mrs. Linda Deane, Andrew Coleman, Dr. Alicia E. St.Leger, Mrs. Avril Jennings, Mrs. E. Ann Buttimer, William J. Skuse, Gordon Coombes, Mrs. Sylvia Helen.

Lay Supplemental:   Gordon Benn, Mrs. Dorothy Verplancke, J. Richard H. Dring, Robin E.W. Newenham, Keith Perrott, Mrs. Judith M. Peters, Richard Godsil, Dr. Edward Gash, Clive Buttimer, Ms Fiona Giles.

COMMITTEE OF PATRONAGE (Diocesan Nominators):

CLERICAL:  the Ven. Adrian M. Wilkinson,  the Very Rev. Alan G. Marley, the Very Rev. Christopher L. Peters, the Rev. Canon Eithne E.M. Lynch.

Clerical Supplemental:  the Rev. Canon Paul M. Willoughby, the Very Rev. Nigel K. Dunne, the Rev. Canon Daniel R. Nuzum, the Rev. Denis F.A. MacCarthy, the Rev. Elaine M.E. Murray. 

LAY:  J. Keith Roberts.

 Lay Supplemental:  John E. Stanley, Mrs. Judith M. Peters, Dr. Alicia E. St.Leger.

DIOCESAN BOARD OF EDUCATION:

CLERICAL:  the Ven. Adrian M. Wilkinson, the Rev. Brian J.G. O’Rourke, the Very Rev. Nigel K. Dunne, the Rev. Canon Paul M. Willoughby, the Very Rev. Alan G. Marley, the Rev. John K. Ardis, the Rev. Anne M. Skuse, the Rev. Elaine M.E. Murray, the Rev. Isobel M. Jackson.

LAY:  Mrs. Dorothy Verplancke, Ms Fiona Giles, Mrs. Judith M. Peters, Ms Maire Roycroft, Ms Olwen Anderson, Simon Thompson, Derek J.D. Johnston, Gordon Benn, Andrew Coleman.

REPRESENTATIVES TO THE GENERAL SYNOD:

CLERICAL:  the Ven. Adrian M. Wilkinson, the Very Rev. Alan G. Marley, the Very Rev. Nigel K. Dunne, the Rev. John K. Ardis, the Very Rev. Christopher L. Peters, the Rev. Anne M. Skuse, the Rev. Denis F.A. MacCarthy, the Rev. Elaine M.E. Murray, the Rev. Canon Eithne E.M. Lynch, the Rev. Brian J.G. O’Rourke, the Rev. Eileen V. Cremin, the Rev. Canon Paul M. Willoughby, the Rev. Stephen T. McCann, the Rev. Bruce J. Pierce.

Clerical Supplemental:  the Rev. Canon Daniel R. Nuzum, the Rev. Isobel M. Jackson, the Rev. Edwin W. Hunter, the Rev. David P.J. White, the Rev. Trevor R. Lester, the Rev. Hazel E.A. Minion.

LAY:  Wilfred Baker, J. Keith Roberts, John E. Stanley, Gordon Coombes, Frederick J. Treacy, Dr. Alicia E. St.Leger, Andrew Coleman, Mrs. Sandra R. Dukelow, Mrs. Avril Jennings, Mrs. Patricia Bogan, Mrs. E. Ann Buttimer, Mrs. Dorothy Verplancke, Robin E.W. Newenham, J. Richard H. Dring, Richard Lynch, Mrs. Joye Hunter, Dr. Timothy Jackson, Gordon Benn, Mrs. Helen Arnopp, Howard V. Dunne, David J. Bourne, Edward J. Rea, Mrs. Sile Hunt, Richard J. Jennings, Mrs. Jennifer Kingston, Mrs. Vicky Coomber, Patrick Culleton, Ms Kate Neilson.

Lay Supplemental:  Mrs. Helen Burke, Mrs. Elizabeth Dorman, Kenneth Brookes, Edwin Jennings.

DIOCESAN COURT:                                           

CLERICAL:  the Ven. Adrian M. Wilkinson, the Very Rev. Nigel K. Dunne, the Rev. Canon Eithne E.M. Lynch.

LAY:  Mrs. Judith M. Peters Peters, Trevor Stephens, John Deane.

Lyndon J. MacCann, S.C., Chancellor (ex-officio).

COMPLAINTS COMMITTEE:

CLERICAL:  the Very Rev. Nigel K. Dunne.

LAY:  Derek J.D. Johnston.

 

+Paul Cork:

9th June 2014

 

This entry was posted in Church of Ireland, Diocesan Synod, Diocese, Elections. Bookmark the permalink.