2020 Election Results – United Dioceses of Cork, Cloyne and Ross

Following the recent virtual meeting of the Diocesan Synod of the United Dioceses of Cork, Cloyne and Ross and the associated elections, the counting of votes took place on Saturday 5th December. The following results are now announced.

Two New Diocesan Trustees

The Diocesan Synod passed a motion expressing thanks to David Bird upon his retirement as a Diocesan Trustee. Two new Diocesan Trustees were elected to join the Bishop and John Stanley as Diocesan Trustees.

The two new Diocesan Trustees are Linda Deane and Melvin Beamish.

Honorary Secretaries and Honorary Treasurers

Clerical Honorary Secretaries: The Venerable Adrian WIlkinson (ex officio); and the Very Reverend Susan Green (Dean of Cloyne)

Lay Honorary Secretaries: Linda Deane; and Dorothy Verplancke.

Dorothy Verplancke (left) and Linda Deane Lay Honorary Secretaries.

Honorary Treasurers: The Bishop (ex officio), Helen Arnopp; and Graham Garland.

Helen Arnopp and Graham Garland, Diocesan Honorary Treasurers.

Diocesan Council

The Bishop chairs the Diocesan Council.

The Honorary Secretaries and Honorary Treasurers are ex officio members of the Diocesan Council

The following have been elected as members of the Diocesan Council.

Clergy:

The Very Reverend Nigel Dunne (Dean of Cork)
Canon Alan Marley
Canon Paul Willoughby
The Reverend John Ardis
Canon Dr Daniel Nuzum
The Reverend Isobel Jackson
Canon Denis MacCarthy
The Very Reverend Christopher Peters (Dean of Ross)
Canon Elaine Murray
The Reverend Anne Skuse
Canon Andrew Orr
The Reverend Cliff Jeffers

Lay:

Keith Roberts
Gordon Coombes
Avril Jennings
Dr Alicia St Leger
Andrew Coleman
Richard Godsil
Judith Peters
Richard Dring
Dorothy Beamish
Olwen Anderson
Patricia Bogan
Hilda Connolly
Robin Newenham
Ann Buttimer
Peter Stobart
Richard Wood
Dr Simon Woodworth

Clerical Supplementalists: the Rev. Paul Robinson, the Rev. Paul Arbuthnot, the Rev. David Bowles, the Rev. Bruce Pierce, and the Rev. Robert Ferris

Lay Supplementalists: Carolyn Buttimer, and Sandra Coombes (A further election will follow at the next Synod to fill 4 vacancies).



Diocesan Committee of Patronage

The Diocesan Committee of Patronage nominates clergy to the Bishop for appointment to benefices (parishes) within the Diocese.

Clerical Members: Archdeacon Adrian Wilkinson, Canon Alan Marley, Dean Christopher Peters, and Dean Susan Green.

Lay Member: Keith Roberts.

Clerical supplementalists: Canon Pau Willoughby, the Reverend John Ardis, Canon Andrew Orr, Dean Nigel Dunne, and the Reverend Isobel Jackson.

Lay supplementalitsts: Dr Alicia StLeger, John Stanley and Gordon Coombes.


Episcopal Electors

Episcopal Electors take part in the election of a bishop for the Diocese or represent the Diocese in such elections in other dioceses of the Church of Ireland.

Clergy:

The Venerable Adrian Wilkinson (Archdeacon of Cork, Cloyne and Ross)
The Very Rev. Nigel Dunne (Dean of Cork)
The Rev. John Ardis
Canon Alan Marley
The Rev. Cliff Jeffers
The Very Rev. Christopher Peters (Dean of Ross)
Canon Denis MacCarthy
The. Very Reverend Green (Dean of Cloyne)
Canon Andrew Orr
The Rev. Bruce Pierce
Canon Dr Daniel Nuzum
Canon Paul Willoughby

Lay:

Keith Roberts
Gordon Coombes
Wilfred Baker
Avril Jennings
Dr Alicia St Leger
Andrew Coleman
Richard Godsil
Linda Deane
Ann Buttimer
Helen Arnopp
Judith Peters
Melvin Beamish

Supplemental episcopal electors – Clerical: the Rev. Anne Skuse, the Rev. Isobel Jackson, the Rev. Paul Arbuthnot, the Rev. David Bowles, Canon Elaine Murray, the Rev. Paul Robinson, the Rev. Kingsley Sutton, the Rev. Stephen McCann, the Rev. Patrick Culleton and the Rev. Gary Paulsen.

Supplemental episcopal electors – Lay: Richard Dring, Patricia Bogan, Eunice Jeffers and Hilda Connolly. (A further election will follow at the next Synod to fill 6 vacancies).


General Synod Representatives

Clergy:

The Venerable Adrian Wilkinson (Archdeacon of Cork, Cloyne and Ross)
The Very Reverend Christopher Peters (Dean of Ross)
The Rev. Isobel Jackson
Canon Andrew Orr
The Very Rev. Nigel Dunne (Dean of Cork)
Canon Dr Daniel Nuzum
The Rev. John Ardis
The Rev. David Bowles
The Rev Anne Skuse
Canon Denis MacCarthy
Canon Paul Willoughby
The Rev. Paul Arbuthnot
The Very Rev. Susan Green (Dean of Cloyne)
The Cliff Jeffers

Lay:

Billy Skuse
Wilfred Baker
Dr Alicia St Leger
Avril Jennings
Keith Roberts
Richard Godsil
Jacqui Wilkinson
Helen Arnopp
Andrew Coleman
Dorothy Verplancke
Linda Deane
Richard Dring
Robin Newenham
Ann Buttimer
Vicky Coomber
Heather Fleming
Patricia Bogan
Eunice Jeffers
Sylvia Helen
Melvin Beamish
Graham Garland
Veronica Deane
Stephen Spillane
Hilda Connolly
John CR Buttimer
Dr Simon Elliott
George Rumley
Tim Bracken

General Synod Supplementalists – Clerical: the Rev. Paul Robinson, the Rev. Kingsley Sutton, the Rev. Robert Ferris, Canon Elaine Murray, the Rev. Tony Murphy, and the Rev. Stephen McCann.

General Synod Supplementalists – Lay: John Kershaw, Dr Aoife Bhreatnach, Janet Dillon, Kay Jenkins, and Dr Kieran Hogan. (A further election will follow at the next Synod to fill 5 vacancies).


The Representative Church Body

Clerical Representative: the Venerable Adrian Wilkinson


Diocesan Board of Education

Clergy:

The Venerable Adrian Wilkinson
The Rev. Anne Skuse
Canon Andrew Orr
The Rev. John Ardis
The Very Rev. Nigel Dunne
The Rev. Paul Robinson
The Rev. Isobel Jackson
Canon Alan Marley
Canon Paul Willoughby

Lay:

Olwen Anderson
Ian Coombes
Dr Edward Gash
Fiona Giles
Peter Stobart
Máire Roycroft
Dorothy Verplancke
Doris Bryan
Judith Peters

The Diocesan Court

Judge: the Bishop

Chancellor and Assessor: Lyndon MacCann, S.C.

Registrar: John C. Jermyn

Clergy

The Venerable Adrian Wilkinson
The Very Reverend Nigel Dunne
The Very Reverend Susan Green

Lay:

Judith Peters
Trevor Stephens, B.L.
John Deane

Complaints Committee

Clerical: the Very Reverend Nigel Dunne

Lay: Judith Peters


Representatives on Boards of the Diocesan Synod

Diocesan Education Committee: the Rev. John Ardis and Olwen Anderson

Cork Diocesan Youth Council: the Rev. Cliff Jeffers, the Rev. David Bowles, Oriel Hosford and Peter Coughlan.

Diocesan Council for Mission: the Rev. Isobel Jackson, the Rev. Cliff Jeffers, Andrew Coleman and Norman Jackson.

This entry was posted in Announcements, Appointments, Church of Ireland, Diocesan Synod, Diocese, Elections. Bookmark the permalink.