Services in Holy Week and Easter in Cork, Cloyne and Ross

Holy Week, or ‘The Great Week’ as early Christians called, starts tomorrow, Sunday, 25th March, with Palm Sunday.  Holy Week (the last week of Lent) is the week before Easter and Easter Week (1st to 7th April).  It runs from 25th March to 31st March and as well as special Services in most parishes for Palm Sunday (which recalls the entry of Jesus into Jerusalem), Monday in Holy Week, Tuesday in Holy Week, Wednesday in Holy Week, the particular focus is on the three days known as the Triduum (three days) which recall the passion or suffering of Jesus, his death, burial and, finally his resurrection.  Those three days are Maundy or Holy Thursday (29th March this year), Good Friday (30th March), and Easter Eve (31st March).  In 2018 Easter Day is on Sunday 1st April.

In common with the Church everywhere, there are special Services throughout the week ahead in every parish in the Dioceses of Cork, Cloyne and Ross: every time and every place offers you an invitation to join us, whoever you are.  You will be made welcome.

Here are the details of what is happening in each parish in Holy Week and Easter:

Abbeystrewry Union

Palm Sunday

8.30am    Eucharist in Abbeystrewry Church
10.15am   Liturgy of the Palms and Eucharist in St Mary’s, Caheragh
11.30am   Liturgy of the Palms and Eucharist in Abbeystrewry Church

Maundy Thursday

10.00am   Morning Prayer in Abbeystrewry Church
8.00pm    Eucharist in St Mary’s, Caheragh

Good Friday

10.00am   Morning Prayer in Abbeystrewry Church
12.00pm   Proclamation of the Cross in Abbeystrewry Church

Easter Eve

8.00pm     Easter Vigil and Eucharist in St Barrahane’s, Castletownshend

Easter Day

9.00am     Eucharist in St Barrahane’s, Castletownshend
10.15am   Eucharist in St Mary’s, Caheragh
11.30am   Eucharist in Abbeystrewry Church (followed by Easter Egg Hunt)

Ballydehob Union

Palm Sunday

10.00am   Morning Prayer in St Matthew’s, Aughadown
11.30am   Holy Communion in St Matthias, Ballydehob

Easter Sunday

10.00am   Holy Communion in St Matthew’s, Aughadown
11.30am   Holy Communion in St Matthias, Ballydehob

Bandon Union

Wednesday 28th March

7.30pm       Final Night of Lent Programme in St Peter’s, Bandon

Maundy Thursday

10.00am     Eucharist in Holy Trinity Church, Rathclaren

Good Friday

12.00pm     Stations of the Cross in Innishannon
12.00pm     Stations of the Cross in St Peter’s, Bandon
8.00pm      The Crucifixion by Stainer, A Musical Devotion for Good Friday
Sung by Bandon Union Choir, Soloists Robert Craig and Gordon Garde
Organist Ian Sexton, Musical Director Colin Nicholls
Entrance is free, all welcome.

Holy Saturday

8.00pm       Easter Vigil in St. Peter’s Church, Bandon

Easter Sunday

9.00am        Eucharist in Ballinadee
10.00am      Eucharist in Rathclaren
10.30am      Eucharist in Brinny
11.30am       Eucharist in Bandon
11.45am       Eucharist in Innishannon

Carrigaline Union

Palm Sunday

9.30am         Palm and Passion Liturgy in St John’s, Monkstown
11.00am       Palm Procession through the Estuary Estate, Palm Liturgy in the Rectory                                 Grounds and Passion Liturgy in St Mary’s, Carrigaline

Monday 26th March

10.30am       Holy Communion in St Mary’s, Carrigaline
7.30pm         Joining with Douglas Congregation to hear Bishop David Chillingworth speak                         in St Luke’s, Douglas

Tuesday 27th March

10.30am       Holy Communion in St Mary’s, Carrigaline
7.30pm         Joining with Douglas Congregation to hear Bishop David Chillingworth speak                         in St Luke’s, Douglas

Wednesday 28th March

10.30am         Holy Communion in St Mary’s, Carrigaline
7.30pm           Joining with Douglas Congregation to hear Bishop David Chillingworth                                   speak in St Luke’s, Douglas

Maundy Thursday

7.00pm           Seder Meal in the Parish Hall followed by Holy Communion

Good Friday

10.30am         Morning Prayer with Litany in St John’s, Monkstown
12.00pm         Ecumenical Walking the Stations of the Cross in Carrigaline
7.30pm           Evening Prayer with Litany in St Mary’s, Carrigaline

Easter Saturday

9.00pm           Easter Vigil Service in St Mary’s, Carrigaline

Easter Day

6.15am            Dawn Service, meet at St John’s, Monkstown, walk to the Sea Wall for an                                 Ecumenical Service followed by breakfast in the Gill Room
9.30am           Easter Eucharist in St John’s, Monkstown
11.00am         Easter Eucharist in St Mary’s, Carrigaline

Carrigrohane Union

Palm Sunday

9.30am              Holy Communion in St Peter’s, Carrigrohane
10.30am            Coffee in the Parish Centre, Carrigrohane
11.00am            Sunday AM with Adventurers in the Parish Centre, Carrigrohane
11.00am            A Service of the Word for Palm Sunday, St Senan’s, Inniscarra
11.00am            Holy Communion, The Church of the Resurrection, Blarney

Wednesday 28th March

8.00pm            A Service for Holy Week in St Senan’s, Inniscarra

Maundy Thursday

7.00pm            Agape Meal in the Parish Centre, Carrigrohane
8.15pm             Service in St Peter’s, Carrigrohane

Good Friday

12.00pm           Stations of the Cross in Ballincollig

8.00pm             A Tenebrae Service in The Church of the Resurrection, Blarney

Easter Day

9.30am             Holy Communion, St Peter’s, Carrigrohane
11.00am           Easter Praise at Sunday AM in the Parish Centre
11.00am           Holy Communion, St Senan’s, Inniscarra
11.00am           Holy Communion, The Church of the Resurrection, Blarney

Cloyne Union

Palm Sunday

7.30pm             Service of Tenebrae in Cloyne Cathedral

Good Friday

7.30 p.m.        Saint Colman’s Cathedral, Cloyne Good Friday Service including a                                             dramatized Reading of the Passion by Players from St Mary’s Carrigaline

Easter Eve

8.30pm             Easter Vigil Service in St John the Baptist’s, Midleton

Easter Day

8.00am             Holy Communion in Corkbeg
9.15am              Holy Communion in East Ferry
10.30am           Holy Communion in St John the Baptist’s, Midleton
12.00pm           Holy Communion in Cloyne Cathedral

Cobh and Glanmire Union

Palm Sunday

10am,             Mattins with Blessing of Palms, Christ Church, Rushbrooke
11.30am         Eucharist with Blessing of Palms, St Mary & All Saints’, Glanmire

Maundy Thursday

8pm              Eucharist, Christ Church, Rushbrooke

 Good Friday

12 noon        All Age Service of the Word, St Mary & All Saints’, Glanmire
3pm              The Liturgy for Good Friday (Ante-Communion & Litany), Christ                                              Church,Rushbrooke
5pm              The Way of the Cross (An ecumenical service, incorporating the Stations of                              the  Cross, walking from St Joseph’s, Glanmire to St Mary & All Saints’)

Easter Day

10am                 Eucharist, Christ Church, Rushbrooke
11.30am            Eucharist, St Mary & All Saints’, Glanmire

Douglas Union with Frankfield

Palm Sunday

8.30am             Holy Communion in Blackrock
10.00am           Holy Communion in Frankfield
11.15am             Holy Communion in Douglas

Monday 26th March

7.30pm             Evening Service with the Rt Rev David Chillingworth in Douglas

Tuesday 27th March

7.30pm             Evening Service with the Rt Rev David Chillingworth in Douglas

Wednesday 28th March

11.00am           Holy Communion in Douglas
7.30pm             Evening Service with the Rt Rev David Chillingworth in Douglas

Maundy Thursday

7.30pm             Evening Service with the Rt Rev David Chillingworth in Douglas

Good Friday

12.00pm           ‘By the Cross’ in Blackrock
2.00pm             ‘By the Cross’ in Frankfield
7.30pm             Evening Service with the Rt Rev David Chillingworth in Douglas

Easter Day

7.00am             ‘Douglas Churches Together’ Ecumenical Celebration of the Resurrection                                 in the Bible Garden at Ardfallen Methodist Church
8.30am             Holy Communion in St Michael’s, Blackrock
9.45am             Holy Communion in St Mary’s, Passage
10.00am          Holy Communion in Holy Trinity, Frankfield
11.15am            Holy Communion in St Luke’s, Douglas
11.30am           Holy Communion in St Michael’s, Blackrock

Fanlobbus Union

Wednesday 28th March

8.00pm               St. Matthew’s in Drimoleague.

Maundy Thursday

8.00pm               Holy Communion in Christ Church, Drinagh.

Good Friday

8.00pm               Coolkelure.

Easter Eve

11.00pm               Easter Vigil in St Edmund’s, Coolkelure

Easter Day

9.45am                Holy Communion in Christ Church, Drinagh
11.00am              Holy Communion in St Mary’s, Dunmanway
12.15pm              Holy Communion in St Matthew’s, Drimoleague

Fermoy Union

Good Friday

8.00pm                 St Luke’s, Knockmourne

Easter Day

9.45am                Holy Communion in Christ Church, Fermoy
9.45am                Holy Communion in Christ Church, Ballyhooly
11.15am               Holy Communion in St Luke’s, Knockmourne
11.15am               Holy Communion in St Mary’s, Glenville

Kilgarriffe Union

Palm Sunday

9.00am                  Morning Prayer in Timoleague
10.00am                Family Service and Holy Communion in Kilmalooda
11.15am                  Palm Sunday procession from the Parochial Hall to Kilgarriffe Church
7.30pm                  Inter-church procession beginning in Kennedy Garden, Emmet Square,                                    touring to the Methodist Church, the Church of the Immaculate                                                  Conception and Kilgarriffe Church.

Wednesday 28th March

8.30pm                 Holy Week Service – Praise and Awe

Maundy Thursday

8.00pm                 Church of the Ascension, Timoleague

Good Friday

8.30pm                 An act of remembrance – Around the Cross of Jesus in Kilgarriffe Church

Easter Eve

11.00am               Morning Prayer in the Church of the Immaculate Conception
8.30pm                Easter Vigil at Kilmalooda

Easter Day

10.00am             Holy Communion in Timoleague
11.30am              Holy Communion in Kilgarriffe

Kilmocomogue Union

Palm Sunday

8.15am                   Holy Communion in St Brendan’s, Bantry
10.00am                Holy Communion in St Brendan’s, Bantry

Wednesday 28th March

11.30am                   A Celebration of Wholeness and Healing in St Brendan’s, Bantry

Maundy Thursday

8.00pm                   Liturgy of Holy Thursday in St James, Durrus

Good Friday  

12 noon – 1.00pm   The Holy Hour in St James, Durrus

Easter Day

8.15am                     Holy Communion in St Brendan’s, Bantry
10.00am                  Holy Communion in St Brendan’s, Bantry
11.45am                   Holy Communion in St James, Durrus

Kilmoe Union

Palm Sunday

10.00am                  Holy Communion in Schull
11.30am                   Holy Communion in Altar

Good Friday

10.30am                   Service for Good Friday in Schull

Easter Day

10.00am                  Holy Communion in Schull
11.30am                   Holy Communion in Altar\

Kinneigh Union

Palm Sunday

10.00am                  Eucharist and Liturgy of the Palms in Kilmeen
11.30am                   Eucharist and Liturgy of the Palms in Kinneigh

Maundy Thursday

8.00pm                    Eucharist and Stripping of the Altar in Kinneigh

Good Friday

8.00pm                     Proclamation of the Cross in Farranthomas

Easter Day

8.30am                     Easter Eucharist in Farranthomas
10.00am                   Easter Eucharist in Kinneigh
11.30am                    Easter Eucharist in Kilmeen

Kinsale Union

Palm Sunday

8.30am                     Holy Communion in Kinsale
10.00am                   Morning Prayer in Templetrine
11.30am                    Holy Communion and Sunday School in Kinsale

Monday 26th March
7.00pm                     Evening Prayer in Ballymartle

Tuesday 27th March

7.00pm                     Evening Prayer in Templetrine

Wednesday 28th March

12.00pm                   Holy Communion in Kinsale

Maundy Thursday

7.00pm                     Holy Communion in Ballymartle

Good Friday

3.00pm                     Reflection of the Cross in Kinsale

Easter Day

8.30am                    Holy Communion in Kinsale
10.00am                  Holy Communion in Templetrine
10.00am                  Morning Prayer in Ballymartle
11.30am                   Parish Family Eucharist in Kinsale

Mallow Union

Wednesday 28th March

11.00am                   Lent Service in Mallow

Maundy Thursday

8.00pm                        Castletownroche

Good Friday

8.00pm                       Good Friday Service in Mallow

Easter Eve

9.00pm                       Easter Vigil in Castletownroche

Easter Day

10.00am                     Doneraile

11.45am                      Mallow

Moviddy Union

Palm Sunday

9.45am                          Holy Communion in St Martin’s, Templemartin
11.30am                        Holy Communion in St Mark’s, Kilbonane

Maundy Thursday

8.00pm                         Holy Communion in St Andrew’s, Kilmurry

Good Friday

8.00pm                         St Mark’s, Kilbonane

Easter Day

9.45am                         Holy Communion in St Mark’s, Kilbonane
11.30am                       Holy Communion in St Andrew’s, Kilmurry

Ross Union

Wednesday 28th March

8.30pm                         Compline in Ross Cathedral

Maundy Thursday

12.00 pm                       Diocesan Chrism Eucharist in Ross Cathedral
8.00 pm                         Holy Communion in Leap

Good Friday

12.00 pm                       Good Friday Service in Castleventry
6.00 pm                        Ecumenical Service and walk of witness in Union Hall
8.30 pm                        Good Friday Service in Ross Cathedral

Easter Day

6.30am                         Sun Up. Warren Beach
8.00 am                       Ross Cathedral
9.00am                        Union Hall
10.00am                      Leap
10.15 am                      Castleventry
11.30 am                      Ross Cathedral

St Anne’s Union (Shandon)

Wednesday 28th March

7.30pm                         A Service for Holy Week

Maundy Thursday

7.30pm                         Holy Communion

Good Friday

2.00pm                         A Reading of the Passion

Easter Day

10.15am                      Holy Communion

St Fin Barre’s Cathedral

Palm Sunday

8.00am                       The Eucharist (said in the Dean’s Chapel)
11.15am                       Blessing of the Palms, Procession and Choral Eucharist
3.30pm                       Choral Evensong

Monday 26th March

10.00am                      Morning Prayer
12.00pm                      The Eucharist and Meditation
5.15pm                         Evening Prayer

Tuesday 27th March

10.00am                      Morning Prayer
12.00pm                      The Eucharist and Meditation
5.15pm                         Evening Prayer

Wednesday 28th March

10.00am                      Morning Prayer
12.00pm                     The Eucharist and Meditation
5.15pm                        Evening Prayer

Maundy Thursday

10.00am                       Morning Prayer
12.00pm                       Midday Prayers
5.15pm                         Evening Prayer
8.00pm                        Choral Eucharist, Address, Stripping of the Altars & the Watch                                                   (Preacher – The Dean’s Vicar)

Good Friday

10.00am                       Morning Prayer and Litany (said)
12.00pm                       Sung Passion Gospel, Solemn Proclamation of the Cross and                                                       Address (Preacher – The Dean)
5.15pm                         Evening Prayer
8.00pm                       Liturgical Performance of St Mark Passion by Charles Wood
Sung by the Cathedral Choir

Easter Eve

8.00pm                         The Vigil and First Eucharist of Easter
(Preacher – The Dean’s Vicar)

Easter Day

8.00am                         The Eucharist (said)
11.15am                         Festival Choral Eucharist
(Celebrant and Preacher – The Bishop)

3.30pm                        Festival Choral Evensong

Templebreedy Group

Tuesday 27th March

8.00pm                         Nohoval Parish Church

Wednesday 28th March

8.00pm                         Holy Trinity Church, Crosshaven

Maundy Thursday

8.00pm                         Nohoval Parish Church

Good Friday

3.00pm                         ‘Way of the Cross’ Nohoval Parish Church and St Patrick’s Church,                                              Nohoval

Easter Day

7.00am                        Sunrise Service on Fountainstown Beach
10.00am                      Holy Communion in Nohoval
11.30am                       Holy Communion in Holy Trinity, Crosshaven

Processional Cross in St Fin Barre’s Cathedral, Cork. (Artist: Patrick Pye, 1929 ~ 2018)

This entry was posted in Announcements, Church Services, Diocese, Easter, Good Friday, Holy Week, Maundy Thursday, Parish News, Spirituality. Bookmark the permalink.